Ancient Redwood Running Festival has 4 events that run at the same time on a 5-mile loop in Hendy Woods State Park in Philo, California.

In creating the placing and gender ranking, we have set the top 3 in gender according to distance and finish time to determine their order. All other finishers are ranked as having tied according to their finishing distance.

5-and 10-mile races were timed by hand.

 

12-Hour Race

Men’s Champions: Wheeler Wagenet (1), Alan Abbs (2), Ethan Pence (3)

Women’s Champion: Beverly Anderson-Abbs (1), Aimee Haraf (2), Jean Sorenson (3)

Place Division Laps Name Gender
1 1 14 Wheeler Wagenet Male
2 2 14 Alan Abbs Male
3 1 13 Beverley Anderson-Abbs Woman
4 2 12 Aimee Haraf Woman
5 3 12 Ethan Pence Male
6 4 11 Bailey Sandstrom Male
7 5 10 Alexander Schulz Male
7 5 10 Bruce Leary Male
7 3 10 Jean Sorenson Woman
7 5 10 Jesse Murray Male
8 6 9 Evan Schmidtke Male
9 4 8 Allison Henry Woman
9 7 8 Andrew Greene Male
9 7 8 John Proffitt Male
9 7 8 Josh Cox Male
9 7 8 Kenneth Greenberg Male
9 7 8 Michelle Novosel Woman
9 7 8 Todd Glieden Male
10 5 7 Tiffany Bellize Woman
10 8 7 Tracy Pool Woman
11 9 6 Michael Mondo Male
12 10 5 Carlo Piscitello Male

 

 

6-Hour Race

Men’s Champion: Michael Pate (1), Erik Gobbell (2),┬áTodd Orenick (3)

Women’s Champion: Katy Peck (1), Raven Iacono (2), Allegra Kim (3)

 

Place Division Laps Name Gender
1 1 8 Michael Pate Male
2 2 8 Erik Gobbell Male
3 3 6.5 Todd Orenick Male
4 4 6 Joseph Gordon Male
5 1 5.5 Katy Peck Woman
6 2 5 Raven Iacono Woman
6 3 5 Allegra Kim Woman
6 4 5 Alexandra Rockett Woman
6 4 5 Mandy Philippine Woman
6 4 5 Sean Korhummel Male
6 4 5 Vaughan Landrum Male
7 5 4 Brian Lee Male
7 5 4 Colin Pierce Male
7 5 4 Gil Lawson Male
7 5 4 Kevin Holeman Male
7 5 4 Valerie Lawrence Woman
7 5 4 Katie Tsui Woman
8 6 3 Alisa Kim Woman
8 6 3 Alisha Berger Woman
8 6 3 Caroll Mortensen Woman
8 6 3 Holly Perry Woman
8 6 3 Mark Mulholland Male
8 6 2 Kristy Hardy Woman
9 7 2 Megan Sorrentino Male
10 7 2 Nick Sorrentino Male

 

10-Mile Race

Men’s Champion: Camen Gomez De La Cuesta

Women’s Champion: Renee Chaffin

 

Place Division Lap 1 Total Name Gender
1 1 0:41:00 1:21:05 Roberto Oya Luengo Male
2 2 0:41:00 1:21:15 Carmen Gomez De La Cuesta Male
3 3 0:42:08 1:24:13 Raymond O’Dea Male
4 4 0:41:36 1:25:15 Thomas Kaspar Male
5 1 0:42:56 1:27:45 Renee Chaffin Woman
6 5 0:46:00 1:30:34 P-A Foriel Male
7 2 0:47:00 1:35:20 Gail Leland Woman
8 3 0:45:00 1:37:58 Rosa Kadera-Redmond Woman
9 4 0:53:30 1:43 Lori Whittock Woman
10 5 0:53:30 1:43 Tres Fontaine Male
11 5 0:55:23 1:46:50 Dominique Schaeffer Woman
12 6 0:53:28 1:47:53 Nicole Haraf Woman
13 7 0:52:50 1:48:20 Julie Gross Woman
14 8 1:41:18 1:48:20 John Smith Male
15 8 0:52:00 1:48:45 Hayley Schmidtke Woman
16 9 0:57:00 1:48:47 Sam Jack Male
17 9 0:59:00 1:49:00 Patricia Osorio-O’Dea Woman
18 10 0:54:45 1:49:37 Scott Perkins Male
19 10 0:54:45 1:53:40 Erin Kaspar Woman
20 11 0:58:00 2:01:50 Gina Hewlett Woman
21 12 1:02:50 2:07:53 Margaret Baumgartner Woman
22 13 1:06:40 2:08:05 Shawnee Jones Woman
23 13 1:04:25 2:18:00 Daniel Dahan Male
24 14 1:19:45 2:47:32 Vicki Oshaughnessy Woman
25 14 1:52:52 4:06:00 John Oshaughnessy Male

 

 

5-Mile Race

Men’s Champion: Victor Ballesteros

Women’s Champion: Liz Post

 

Place Division Time Name Bib
1 1 0:33:00 Victor Ballesteros 485
2 1 0:46:00 Liz Post 20
3 2 0:49:23 Edward Orgon 14
4 2 0:49:35 Tara Castleman 24
5 3 0:53:46 Daniel Haraf 12
6 3 0:55:35 Jennifer Kane 17
7 4 0:55:54 Jenna Rose 486
8 5 0:58:00 Robin Mountain 23
9 4 1:09:30 Gary Jellis 16
10 6 1:09:49 Anny Syharath 10
11 7 1:10:00 Nancy Slay 22
12 8 1:10:00 Tracy Selge 26
13 5 1:19:00 Dennis Roediger 13
14 9 1:21:28 Kara Barclay 19